• All products are added to your cart.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Fellowship of Acoustics B.V. (Hereinafter referred to as TFOA) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of information entrusted to them is important for TFOA. As part of this fundamental obligation, TFOA is committed to ensuring the protection and correct use of your personal information (referred to as "personal data"). In principle, TFOA only collects personal information that you voluntarily provide as an online visitor with the aim to provide you with information and / or to provide services to you. In this Privacy Statement you can read how we collect, use, share and protect personal data.

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data

TFOA collects personal data if you choose to make it available to us. For example by administering e-mail addresses or by registering the interest in certain services that TFOA can offer.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than the purposes for which you have provided this information to us, unless we obtain your specific permission or to inform you about other services of TFOA. For example, if you request information about TFOA in an e-mail message, we will use your e-mail address and other information that you provide to respond to your request.

TFOA generally collects only the personal data that is necessary to be able to meet your demand as a visitor. If additional, optional information is collected, you will be informed accordingly.

 

 

  1. Storage of personal data

TFOA does not store the general order- and customer data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the relevant data was requested.

These general order- and customer data will not be kept longer than 7 years.

 

  1. Sharing personal data with third parties

TFOA does not share personal data with third parties, except when this is necessary to meet your request, for our professional and legitimate purposes or when required or permitted by the law.

 

  1. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of text that a website places in the browser of the device with which you visit the website (eg computer or smartphone). The cookie allows the website to recognize your device and is used for different purposes.

A so-called cookie banner may appear on our website that requests your permission for the use of cookies. You have the choice to accept cookies by acting on the basis of the consent information mentioned on the cookie banner. If you do not give permission, your devices will not be tracked for marketing related activities. Some cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website. Such 'functional' cookies are not blocked by the use of the cookie banner.

 

  1. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TFOA. You can send the request for access, correction, deletion or request for cancellation of your consent to the e-mail address below. TFOA will respond to your request but within 4 weeks.

You also have the possibility to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

  1. Security of your personal data

TFOA has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact TFOA at the address below.

 

Contact details:

TFOA: The Fellowship of Acoustics B.V.

Address: Moerheimstraat 144, 7701 CJ, Dedemsvaart

Telephone number: 0031 (0) 523-232205

E-mail: info@tfoa.eu